NATIVE LEADERS OF CANADA

Home
Return to Profiles

Profiles by Places:

North
This area encompasses Yukon, the Northwest Territories, Nunavut and Nunavik

South
This area encompasses the provinces of Ontario and Quebec

Centre
This area encompasses the provinces of Saskatchewan and Manitoba

West
This area encompasses the provinces of British Columbia nd Alberta

East
This area encompasses the provinces of Newfoundland & Labrador, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island

 

Profiles by Places List

The biographies in this section are organized regionally to help you bring together individuals from the same area and who may share similar concerns.

(click on an underlined name for a brief biographical profile)

North
Bertha Allen, Gwich’in, 1934-
Willie Adams, Inuk, 1934-
Mary May Simon, Inuk, 1947-
John Amagoalik, Inuk, 1947-
Georges Erasmus, Dene,1948-
Ethel Blondin-Andrew, Dene, 1951-
Sheila Watt-Cloutier, Inuk, 1953-

Rosemarie Kuptana, Inuk, 1954-
Nellie Cournoyea, Inuk, 1940-
Paul Okalik, Inuk, 1964-
Ookalik Eegeesiak, Inuk
Kenojuak Ashevak, Inuk
Jose Kusugak, Inuk
John Bekale, Dene
Charlie Watt, Inuk
Tagak Curley, Inuk
Stephen Kakfwi, Dene/Slavey
Martha Flaherty, Inuk
Edith Josie, Gwich'in, 1921-2009

South
E. Pauline Johnson, Tekahionwake, Mohawk, 1861-1913
Frederick Ogilvie Loft, Onondeyoh, Iroquois, 1861-1934
Norval Morrisseau, Ojibway, 1931-2007
Max Gros-Louis, Oné Onti, Huron-Wendat, 1931-
Andrew Delisle, Sr., Mohawk,1933-
Mary Two-Axe Early, Mohawk, 1911-
Alanis Obomsawin, Abenaki, 1932-
James Bartleman, Chippewa, 1939-
Gail Guthrie Valaskakis, Chippewa, 1939-2007
Konrad Sioui, Haskan, Huron-Wendat, 1953-
Roberta Jamieson, Mohawk, 1953-
Billy Diamond, Cree, 1949-2010
Ted Moses, Cree, 1950-
Matthew Mukash, Cree, 1951-
John Kim Bell, Mohawk, 1952-
Ghislain Picard, Innu Montagnais, 1955-
Matthew Coon Come, Cree. 1956-
Harry Laforme, Mississaugas of New Credit, 1947-
William Commanda, Ojigkwanong, Anishinàbe, 1913-
Ellen Gabriel, Mohawk, 1959-
Patrick Brazeau, Algonquin, 1975-
Beverley Jacobs, Haudenosaunee, Mohawk, 1965-
Peter Martin, Oronyatekha, Mohawk
Peter Edmund Jones, Mississauga-Port Credit
Larry Sault, Mississauga
Louis Willier, Mostos, Woods Cree
Frank Jacobs, Silver Fox, Mohawk
Joseph Norton, Tokwiro, Mohawk
Aurelien Gill, Innu Montagnais
Mike Mitchell, Kanantakeron, Mohawk
Dan Goodleaf, Mohawk
Florent Vollant, Montagnais
Violet Pachanos, Cree
Abel Bosum, Cree
Delbert Riley, Chippewa
Tom Longboat, Onondaga
James Youngblood Henderson, Sakej, Chickasaw/Cheyenne
Monik Sioui, Huron/Abenak
Eva Ottawa, Atikamekw i
Joseph Onasakeniat, Sosé Onasakeniat, Mohawk
Francis Pegahmagabow, Ojibway,1891-1952

Centre
Big Bear, Mistahimaskwa, Cree, 1825-1888
Louis Riel, Métis, 1844-1885
Gabriel Dumont, Métis, 1837-1906
Poundmaker, Pitikwahanapiwiyin, Cree/Blackfoot, 1842-1886
Piapot, Cree/Assiniboine, 1816-1908
John Tootoosis, Cree, 1899-1989
Tommy Prince, Ojibway, 1915-1977
Harry Daniels, Métis, 1940-2004
Phil Fontaine, Ojibway, 1944-
Noel Starblanket, Cree, 1946-
Elijah Harper, Cree, 1949-
Buffy Ste. Marie, (Cree), 1941-
Walter Perry Dieter, Cree, 1916-1988
Ovide Mercredi, Cree, 1946-
Daphne Odjig, Potawatomi, Odawa, 1919-
Kahkewistahaw, Plains Cree
Sweet Grass, Wikaskokiseyin, Plains Cree
The Plain, Pasquah, Pisqua, Plains Cree/Saltaux
Beardy, Kamðyistowesit, Plains Cree
Gabriel Coté, Mimiy, Saulteaux
Little Child, Kiwisünce, Plains Cree/Saulteaux
Lucky Man, Papewes, Papaway, Plains Cree
Little Pine, Minahikosis, Plains Cree
Little Chief, Bull Head, Chula, Sarcee
Jacob Bearspaw, Ozîja Thiha, Stoney
John Norquay, Métis
Star Blanket, Ahchuchwahauhhatohapit, Plains Cree

Malcom Norris, Métis
Jim Brady, Métis
Howard Adams, Métis
Robert Smallboy, Cree
David Ahenakew, Sandy Lake
Jim Sinclair, Métis
Clément Chartier, Métis
Tony Belcourt, Métis
Audrey Mae Poitras, Métis
Gil Cardinal
Mary John Sr., Carrier
Walter Patrick Twinn, Sawridge
Stan Beardy, Nishnabe-Aski
Wendy Grant-John, Musqueam
George Watts, Wah-meesh-mis, Nuu-chah-nulth
Ken Malloway, Wileleq, Tzeachten
Bernard Ominiyak, Lubicon Lake
Ron Evans, Cree
Basil H. Johnson

Tom Jackson
Tina Keeper
Tomson Highway

Byron Chief Moon
Jules Sioui, Huron
Francis Pegahmagabow, Ojibway, 1891-1952

West
Crowfoot, Isapo-Muxika, Blackfoot, 1830-1890
Red Crow, Mékaisto, Blood, 1830-1900

Isadore, Kutenai,185?-1894
James Gladstone, Akay-na-muka, Blackfoot, 1887-1971
Ralph Steinhauer, Cree, 1905-1987
Frank Calder, Nisga’a, 1915-2006
Bill Reid, Haida, 1920-1998
Victor Buffalo, Cree, 1941-
Joseph Gosnell, Sr., Nisg’a, 1936-
Steven L. Point, Xwe li qwel tel, Sto:lo, 193?-
Leonard “Len” Marchand, Okanagan, 1933-
George Manuel, Neskonlith, 1921-1989
Gerry St. Germain, Métis, 1937-
Muriel Stanley Venne, Métis, 1937-
Robert Louie, Westbank, 1959-
Harold Cardinal, Cree, 1945-2005
Shawn Atleo,Ah-in-chut, Ahousaht, 1967-
Dan George, Geswanouth Slahoot, Salish, 1899-1981
Murray Sinclair, Mizanay Gheezhik, Ojibway, 1951-
Jody Wilson-Raybould, Puglaas, Kwakwaka’wakw, 1971-
Perry Bellegarde, Cree, 1962-
Marion Buller, Cree
Rainy Chief, Sotai-Na, Sotenah, Blood
Albert Edward Edenshaw, Eda’nsa, Haida
Khatsahlano, Squamish
Andrew Paull, Squamish
Philip Paull, Squamish
Joe Mathias, Squamish
Simon Baker, Khot-la-cha, Sechelt/Squamish
Old Sun, Natos-Api, Blackfoot
Calf Shirt, Onistah-Sokaksin, Blood/Namopisi
Crop Eared Wolf, Makoyi-Opistoki, Blood
Gertrude (Gertie) Guerin, Squamish

Freda Ahenakew
Rose Charlie, Sto:lo
Richard Nerysoo, Gwich’in
Bill Wilson, Kwawkgewlth/Musgamagw
Stewart Phillip, Penticto
Jeannette C. Armstrong
Edward John, Tl'azt'e
Carol Geddes, T'lingit

East
Donald Marshall Sr., Mi’kmaq, 1925-1991
Sandra Lovelace Nicholas, Maliseet, 1948-
Shirley Bear, Minqon Minqon, Maliseet
Dwight Allister Dorey, Mi'kmaq
Anna Mae Aquash, Naguset Eask, Mi’kmaq

 
Return to Profiles
This page is under constant revision. If you wish to submit a correction or wish to see a person added to this list please e-mail New Federation House.
    
 
   
  Copyright 2016