NATIVE LEADERS OF CANADA

Home
Return to Profiles

Profiles by Peoples:

Inuit
The Inuit peoples are one of the original groups to inhabit the northern regions of Canada.

First Nations
The First Nations peoples are the original groups to inhabit thesouthern regions of Canada.

Métis
The Métis are a group that inhabits most regions of Canada and include people of mixed Native and European ancestry.

 

 

Profiles by Peoples List

The biographies in this section are organized by Aboriginal peoples to help you bring together individuals who share the cultural and ethnic affinities and who may also share similar concerns.

(click on an underlined name for a brief biographical profile)

Inuit

Willie Adams, Inuk, 1934-
Mary May Simon, Inuk, 1947-
John Amagoalik, Inuk, 1947-
Sheila Watt-Cloutier, Inuk, 1953-
Rosemarie Kuptana, Inuk, 1954-
Nellie Cournoyea, Inuk, 1940-
Paul Okalik, Inuk, 1964-
Ookalik Eegeesiak, Inuk
Kenojuak Ashevak, Inuk
Jose Kusugak, Inuk
Charlie Watt, Inuk
Tagak Curley, Inuk
Martha Flaherty, Inuk

First Nations

Big Bear, Mistahimaskwa, Cree, 1825-1888
Poundmaker, Pitikwahanapiwiyin, Cree/Blackfoot, 1842-1886
Piapot, Cree/Assiniboine, 1816-1908
John Tootoosis, Cree, 1899-1989
Tommy Prince, Ojibway, 1915-1977

Bertha Allen, Gwich’in, 1934-
Georges Erasmus, Dene,1948-
Ethel Blondin-Andrew, Dene, 1951-
E. Pauline Johnson, Tekahionwake, Mohawk, 1861-1913

Frederick Ogilvie Loft, Onondeyoh, Iroquois, 1861-1934
Norval Morrisseau, Ojibway, 1931-2007
Max Gros-Louis, Oné Onti, Huron-Wendat, 1931-
Andrew Delisle, Sr., Mohawk,1933-
Mary Two-Axe Early, Mohawk, 1911-
Alanis Obomsawin, Abenaki, 1932-
Crowfoot, Isapo-Muxika, Blackfoot, 1830-1890
Red Crow, Mékaisto, Blood, 1830-1900

Isadore, Kutenai,185?-1894
James Gladstone, Akay-na-muka, Blackfoot, 1887-1971
Ralph Steinhauer, Cree, 1905-1987
Frank Calder, Nisga’a, 1915-2006
Bill Reid, Haida, 1920-1998
Donald Marshall Sr., Mi’kmaq, 1925-1991
Victor Buffalo, Cree, 1941-

Joseph Gosnell, Sr., Nisg’a, 1936-
Steven L. Point, Xwe li qwel tel, Sto:lo, 193?-
Leonard “Len” Marchand, Okanagan, 1933-
George Manuel, Neskonlith, 1921-1989

James Bartleman, Chippewa, 1939-
Gail Guthrie Valaskakis, Chippewa, 1939-2007
Phil Fontaine, Ojibway, 1944-
Noel Starblanket, Cree, 1946-
Elijah Harper, Cree, 1949-
Buffy Ste. Marie, (Cree), 1941-
Ovide Mercredi, Cree, 1946-
Sandra Lovelace Nicholas, Maliseet, 1948-
Konrad Sioui, Haskan, Huron-Wendat, 1953-
Roberta Jamieson, Mohawk, 1953-
Billy Diamond, Cree, 1949-2010
Ted Moses, Cree, 1950-
Matthew Mukash, Cree, 1951-
John Kim Bell, Mohawk, 1952-
Robert Louie, Westbank, 1959-
Harold Cardinal, Cree, 1945-2005
Ghislain Picard, Innu Montagnais, 1955-
Matthew Coon Come, Cree. 1956-
Harry Laforme, Mississaugas of New Credit, 1947-
William Commanda, Ojigkwanong, Anishinàbe, 1913-
Ellen Gabriel, Mohawk, 1959-
Patrick Brazeau, Algonquin, 1975-
Walter Perry Dieter, Cree, 1916-1988
Shawn Atleo,Ah-in-chut, Ahousaht, 1967-
Beverley Jacobs, Haudenosaunee, Mohawk, 1965-
Daphne Odjig, Potawatomi, Odawa, 1919-
Dan George, Geswanouth Slahoot, Salish, 1899-1981
Murray Sinclair, Mizanay Gheezhik, Ojibway, 1951-
Jody Wilson-Raybould, Puglaas, Kwakwaka’wakw, 1971-
Perry Bellegarde, Cree, 1962-
Marion Buller, Cree
John Bekale, Dene
Stephen Kakfwi, Dene/Slavey
Peter Martin, Oronyatekha, Mohawk
Peter Edmund Jones, Mississauga-Port Credit
Larry Sault, Mississauga
Louis Willier, Mostos, Woods Cree
Frank Jacobs, Silver Fox, Mohawk
Joseph Norton, Tokwiro, Mohawk
Aurelien Gill, Innu Montagnais
Mike Mitchell, Kanantakeron, Mohawk
Dan Goodleaf, Mohawk
Florent Vollant, Montagnais
Violet Pachanos, Cree
Abel Bosum, Cree
Delbert Riley, Chippewa
Tom Longboat, Onondaga
James Youngblood Henderson, Sakej, Chickasaw/Cheyenne
Monik Sioui, Huron/Abenaki
Joseph Onasakeniat, Sosé Onasakeniat, Mohawk
Kahkewistahaw, Plains Cree
Robert Smallboy, Cree
Sweet Grass, Wikaskokiseyin, Plains Cree
The Plain, Pasquah, Pisqua, Plains Cree/Saltaux
Beardy, Kamðyistowesit, Plains Cree
Gabriel Coté, Mimiy, Saulteaux
Little Child, Kiwisünce, Plains Cree/Saulteaux
Lucky Man, Papewes, Papaway, Plains Cree
Little Pine, Minahikosis, Plains Cree
Little Chief, Bull Head, Chula, Sarcee
Jacob Bearspaw, Ozîja Thiha, Stoney
Star Blanket, Ahchuchwahauhhatohapit, Plains Cree
David Ahenakew, Sandy Lake

Rainy Chief, Sotai-Na, Sotenah, Blood
Albert Edward Edenshaw, Eda’nsa, Haida
Khatsahlano, Squamish
Andrew Paull, Squamish
Philip Paull, Squamish
Joe Mathias, Squamish
Simon Baker, Khot-la-cha, Sechelt/Squamish
Old Sun, Natos-Api, Blackfoot
Calf Shirt, Onistah-Sokaksin, Blood/Namopisi
Crop Eared Wolf, Makoyi-Opistoki, Blood
Gertrude (Gertie) Guerin, Squamish

Freda Ahenakew
Rose Charlie, Sto:lo
Richard Nerysoo, Gwich’in
Bill Wilson, Kwawkgewlth/Musgamagw
Stewart Phillip, Penticton
Jeannette C. Armstrong
Edward John, Tl'azt'e
Carol Geddes, T'lingit
Shirley Bear, Minqon Minqon, Maliseet
Dwight Allister Dorey, Mi'kmaq
Anna Mae Aquash, Naguset Eask, Mi’kmaq

Mary John Sr., Carrier
Walter Patrick Twinn, Sawridge
Stan Beardy, Nishnabe-Aski
Wendy Grant-John, Musqueam
George Watts, Wah-meesh-mis, Nuu-chah-nulth
Ken Malloway, Wileleq, Tzeachten
Bernard Ominiyak, Lubicon Lake
Ron Evans, Cree
Basil H. Johnson

Eva Ottawa, Atikamekw
Tom Jackson
Tina Keeper
Tomson Highway
Gil Cardinal
Byron Chief Moon
Edith Josie, Gwich'in, 1921-2009
Jules Sioui, Huron
Francis Pegahmagabow, Ojibway, 1891-1952

Métis

Louis Riel, Métis, 1844-1885
Gabriel Dumont, Métis, 1837-1906
Harry Daniels, Métis, 1940-2004
Gerry St. Germain, Métis, 1937-
Muriel Stanley Venne, Métis, 1937-
John Norquay, Métis

Malcom Norris, Métis
Jim Brady, Métis
Howard Adams, Métis
Jim Sinclair, Métis
Clément Chartier, Métis
Tony Belcourt, Métis
Audrey Mae Poitras, Métis

 
Return to Profiles
This page is under constant revision. If you wish to submit a correction or wish to see a person added to this list please e-mail New Federation House.
    
 
   
  Copyright 2016