Profiles
by Topics List
The
biographies in this section are organized by Aboriginal peoples
to help you bring together individuals who share the cultural
and ethnic affinities and who may also share similar concerns.
(click on an underlined name for a brief biographical
profile)
Treaties
& Land Claims
Big
Bear, Mistahimaskwa, Cree, 1825-1888
Poundmaker, Pitikwahanapiwiyin,
Cree/Blackfoot, 1842-1886
Crowfoot, Isapo-Muxika, Blackfoot,
1830-1890
Louis
Riel, Métis, 1844-1885
Piapot, Cree/Assiniboine, 1816-1908
Frank Calder, Nisga’a, 1915-2006
Matthew Mukash, Cree, 1951-
Konrad Sioui, Haskan, Huron-Wendat, 1953-
Joseph Gosnell, Sr., Nisg’a,
1936-
Rainy Chief, Sotai-Na, Sotenah, Blood
Kahkewistahaw, Plains Cree
Old Sun, Natos-Api, Blackfoot
Sweet Grass, Wikaskokiseyin, Plains Cree
The Plain, Pasquah, Pisqua, Plains Cree/Saltaux
Lucky Man, Papewes, Papaway, Plains Cree
Little Pine, Minahikosis, Plains Cree
Little Chief, Bull Head, Chula, Sarcee
Jacob Bearspaw, Ozîja Thiha, Stoney
Star Blanket, Ahchuchwahauhhatohapit, Plains Cree
Louis Willier, Mostos, Woods Cree
Khatsahlano, Squamish
Charlie Watt, Inuk
Ken Malloway, Wileleq, Tzeachten
John Norquay, Métis
Aboriginal
Rights
Red Crow, Mékaisto, Blood,
1830-1900
Gabriel
Dumont, Métis, 1837-1906
Isadore,
Kutenai,185?-1894
James
Gladstone, Akay-na-muka, Blackfoot, 1887-1971
Donald Marshall Sr., Mi’kmaq, 1925-1991
Max
Gros-Louis, Oné Onti, Huron-Wendat, 1931-
Andrew Delisle, Sr., Mohawk,1933-
Bertha Allen, Gwich’in,
1934-
Mary Two-Axe Early, Mohawk,
1911-
Muriel Stanley Venne, Métis,
1937-
Roberta Jamieson, Mohawk, 1953-
Sandra Lovelace Nicholas, Maliseet,
1948-
Beverley Jacobs, Haudenosaunee, Mohawk,
1965-
Murray Sinclair, Mizanay Gheezhik, Ojibway, 1951 -
Marion Buller, Cree
Albert Edward Edenshaw, Eda’nsa, Haida
Beardy, Kamðyistowesit, Plains Cree
Gabriel Coté, Mimiy, Saulteaux
Little Child, Kiwisünce, Plains Cree/Saulteaux
Peter Martin, Oronyatekha, Mohawk
Peter Edmund Jones, Mississauga-Port Credit
Calf Shirt, Onistah-Sokaksin, Blood/Namopisi
Crop Eared Wolf, Makoyi-Opistoki, Blood
Simon Baker, Khot-la-cha, Sechelt/Squamish
Mary John Sr., Carrier
Gertrude (Gertie) Guerin, Squamish
Rose Charlie,
Sto:lo
Frank Jacobs, Silver Fox, Mohawk
Howard Adams, Métis
Robert Smallboy, Cree
Shirley Bear, Minqon Minqon, Maliseet
Stan Beardy, Nishnabe-Aski
Mike Mitchell, Kanantakeron, Mohawk
Wendy Grant-John, Musqueam
Tony Belcourt, Métis
James Youngblood Henderson, Sakej, Chickasaw/Cheyenne
Joe Mathias, Squamish
Joseph Onasakeniat, Sosé Onasakeniat, Mohawk
George Watts, Wah-meesh-mis, Nuu-chah-nulth
Edward John, Tl'azt'e
Violet Pachanos, Cree
Bernard Ominiyak, Lubicon Lake
Monik Sioui, Huron/Abenaki
Anna Mae Aquash, Naguset Eask, Mi’kmaq
Political
Communities
Frederick Ogilvie Loft, Onondeyoh,
Iroquois, 1861-1934
John Tootoosis, Cree, 1899-1989
Walter Perry Dieter, Cree, 1916-1988
Harry Daniels, Métis, 1940-2004
George Manuel, Neskonlith, 1921-1989
Phil Fontaine, Ojibway, 1944-
Harold Cardinal, Cree, 1945-2005
Noel Starblanket, Cree, 1946-
Georges Erasmus, Dene,1948-
Ovide Mercredi, Cree, 1946-
Rosemarie Kuptana, Inuk, 1954-
Ghislain Picard, Innu Montagnais, 1955-
Matthew Coon Come, Cree. 1956-
Patrick Brazeau, Algonquin, 1975-
Shawn Atleo,Ah-in-chut, Ahousaht, 1967-
Jody Wilson-Raybould, Puglaas, Kwakwaka’wakw, 1971-
Perry Bellegarde, Cree, 1962-
Clément
Chartier, Métis
Jose Kusugak, Inuk
Andrew Paull, Squamish
Malcom Norris, Métis
Jim Brady, Métis
David Ahenakew, Sandy Lake
Jim Sinclair, Métis
Philip Paull, Squamish
Audrey Mae Poitras, Métis
Stewart Phillip, Penticton
Delbert Riley, Chippewa
Dwight Allister Dorey, Mi'kmaq
Bill Wilson, Kwawkgewlth/Musgamagw
Tagak Curley, Inuk
Ookalik Eegeesiak, Inuk
Larry Sault, Mississauga
National
& International Perception
Tommy Prince, Ojibway, 1915-1977
Ralph
Steinhauer, Cree, 1905-1987
Leonard “Len” Marchand,
Okanagan, 1933-
James Bartleman, Chippewa, 1939-
Mary May Simon, Inuk, 1947-
Ted Moses, Cree, 1950-
Ethel Blondin-Andrew, Dene,
1951-
Sheila Watt-Cloutier, Inuk,
1953-
Ellen Gabriel, Mohawk, 1959-
Freda Ahenakew
Stephen Kakfwi, Dene/Slavey
Ron Evans, Cree
Martha Flaherty, Inuk
Tom Longboat, Onondaga
Francis Pegahmagabow, Ojibway, 1891-1952
Economic
Development
Victor
Buffalo, Cree, 1941-
Robert Louie, Westbank, 1959-
Billy Diamond, Cree, 1949-2010
John Bekale, Dene
Joseph Norton, Tokwiro, Mohawk
Abel Bosum, Cree
Self
Government
Willie Adams, Inuk, 1934-
Gerry St. Germain, Métis,
1937-
John Amagoalik, Inuk, 1947-
Elijah Harper, Cree, 1949-
Nellie Cournoyea, Inuk, 1940-
Paul Okalik, Inuk, 1964-
Richard Nerysoo, Gwich’in
Aurelien Gill,
Innu Montagnais
Walter Patrick Twinn, Sawridge
Jules Sioui, Huron
Francis Pegahmagabow, Ojibway, 1891-1952
Arts
& Culture
E. Pauline Johnson, Tekahionwake,
Mohawk, 1861-1913
Norval Morrisseau, Ojibway, 1931-2007
Alanis Obomsawin, Abenaki, 1932-
Bill
Reid, Haida, 1920-1998
Gail
Guthrie Valaskakis, Chippewa, 1939-2007
Buffy
Ste. Marie, (Cree), 1941-
John Kim Bell, Mohawk, 1952-
Daphne Odjig, Potawatomi, Odawa,
1919-
Dan George, Geswanouth Slahoot, Salish, 1899-1981
Tom Jackson
Tina Keeper
Tomson Highway
Gil Cardinal
Jeannette C. Armstrong
Carol Geddes, T'lingit
Florent
Vollant, Montagnais
Kenojuak Ashevak, Inuk
Basil H. Johnson
Thomas King
Byron Chief Moon
Robert Charles Davidson
Allen Sapp
Elders
& Spirituality
Steven L. Point, Xwe li qwel tel, Sto:lo,
193?-
Harry Laforme, Mississaugas of New
Credit, 1947-
William Commanda, Ojigkwanong,
Anishinàbe, 1913-
Dan Goodleaf, Mohawk
Edith Josie, Gwich'in, 1921-2009
Eva Ottawa, Atikamekw